Awards

Here is a list of awards that have been awarded on the productions I’ve been involved with:

‘LOST AND FOUND'(2008) awards: http://studioaka.squarespace.com/awards/2011/11/29/lost-and-found-awards.html

  1. UK – BAFTA CHILDREN’S AWARD 2009 – Winner: Animation.
  2. USA – ASHVILLE Int. CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL 2011 – Best Story
  3. ECUADOR – CHULPICINE FILM FESTIVAL 2011 – First Prize 3-6yrs
  4. IRAN – TEHRAN INT. ANIMATION FESTIVAL  2011-  Best Children’s Animation
  5. USA – CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL SEATTLE 2011 - Audience Prize
  6. USA – WILD & SCENIC FILM FESTIVAL 2011- Best Children’s Film
  7. KOREA – ANIMPACT ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2010  – Best Audience Prize
  8. SPAIN  – EL MEU PRIMER FESTIVAL 2010 – Jury Award
  9. USA – MAVERICK MOVIE AWARDS 2010 – Best Picture
  10. SPAIN – FILMETS BADALONA 2010 - Venus de Badalona – Premi del Public
  11. SPAIN – FILMETS BADALONA 2010 - Premi ‘Amics de la musica
  12. SLOVAKIA – BRATISLAVIA BIENNIAL OF ANIMATION 2010 – Victor Kubal Award
  13. POLAND – GALICJA 2010 – Best Film
  14. IRAN – Intl. FESTIVAL OF FILMS FOR CHILDREN 2010 – Golden Butterfly
  15. DENMARK – BUSTER  FILM FESTIVAL 2010 – Best short Film
  16. MEXICO –  NINOS KIDS FILM FESTIVAL  2010 – Best Short Animation
  17. JAPAN – HIROSHIMA 2010 Special Intl. Jury Prize
  18. KENYA – 5TH LOLA KENYA SCREEN  2010 – Best Animation
  19. KENYA – 5TH LOLA KENYA SCREEN  2010 – Audience’s Choice Award
  20. KENYA – 5TH LOLA KENYA SCREEN  2010 – Bronze Mboni
  21. CROATIA – ZAGREB ANIMAFEST 2010 – BEST FILM For Children
  22. CROATIA – ZAGREB ANIMAFEST 2010 – MR. M Audience Award
  23. CZECH REPUBLIC – ZLÍN 2010 – GOLDEN SLIPPER for Best Animated Film
  24. CZECH REPUBLIC – ANIFEST 2010 – Grand Prix
  25. CZECH REPUBLIC – ANIFEST 2010 – Best TV Film & Serial
  26. SPAIN – ANIMABASAURI-ANIMABASQUE 2010 – Best Short Film
  27. USA – CALIFORNIA INDEPENDENT FILM FEST 2010 – Best Animation
  28. USA – SARASOTA FILM FESTIVAL 2010 – Best YouthFEST film
  29. INDIA – CMS Intl. CHILDRENS FILM FESTIVAL 2010 – Best Short Animation.
  30. UK – BRITISH ANIMATION AWARDS 2010 –  Best Animation Special.
  31. USA – CLEVELAND Intl. FILM FEST 2010 – Best Animated Short Film
  32. USA – Intl. FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL 2010 – Best Foreign Animated Short Film
  33. USA – BAMKIDS Int. FILM FEST 2010 – Best Animated Short Film
  34. USA  – NYICFF 2010 – Audience Award
  35. USA – DURANGO FILM FESTIVAL 2010 – Juried Award for Best Family Film
  36. USA – DURANGO FILM FESTIVAL 2010 – Audience Award for Best Family Film
  37. BELGIUM – ANIMA 2010 – Audience Award & Grand Prix Special Mention.
  38. MONACO – IMAGINA 2010 – Best Short Film
  39. USA – BAICFF 2010 – Children’s Choice Award
  40. N. IRELAND – CINEMAGIC 2009 – Best short Film
  41. ARGENTINA – EXPOTOONS 2009 – Best short Film
  42. PORTUGAL – CINANIMA 2009 – Best medium length film
  43. UK – BAF 2009 – Best film for children
  44. CHINA – SICHUAN TV Festival 2009 – GOLD PANDA Best animated short film.
  45. BRAZIL – CURTACINEMA 2009 – Audience Award
  46. CHINA – CICDAF 2009 – Grand Prix for best Childrens program
  47. USA – CHICAGO Int. Children’s film festival 2009 – Children’s Jury Award
  48. USA – AUSTIN Film festival 2009 – Animated Short Jury Award
  49. JAPAN – SAPPORO Short film festival 2009 – Best children’s short
  50. JAPAN – SAPPORO Short film festival 2009 – Children’s choice: GOLD award
  51. JAPAN – SAPPORO Short film festival 2009 - Audience award
  52. NETHERLANDS – PLAYGROUNDS Int Digital Arts Fest 2009 - Best Short
  53. CANADA – OTTAWA Int animation festival 2009 – Best Children’s TV film
  54. USA – PALM SPRINGS Int Short Film Fest 2009 – Audience Animation Shor
  55. FRANCE – ANNECY 2009 – Annecy Crystal for Best TV Special
  56. AUSTRALIA – MELBOURNE Intl. animation festival 2009 – Best Kids Film
  57. AUSTRALIA – MELBOURNE Intl. animation festival 2009 – Audience Award
  58. ITALY – UMBRIA Film festival 2009 – Best Short Film for Kids
  59. KOREA – S.I.C.A.F 2009 – Special Distinction in TV Films
  60. BRAZIL – ANIMA MUNDI – Sao Paolo – 2009  – Best short for Children
  61. USA – RHODE ISLAND  Film festival 2009  – Grand Prize -Best Animation 

‘VARMINTS'(2007) awards: http://studioaka.squarespace.com/awards/2010/12/7/varmints-awards.html

  1. JAPAN – JAPAN WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL 2011 – BEST ANIMATION
  2. VENEZUELA – Int. FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN & YOUTH - BEST ANIMATED FILM
  3. VENEZUELA – Int. FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN & YOUTH – JURY SPECIAL MENTION
  4. USA – MAVERICK MOVIE AWARDS 2010 – Best Animatd Movie
  5. ECUADOR – CHULPICINE FILM FESTIVAL 2011 – First Prize 7-14yrs
  6. USA – MAVERICK MOVIE AWARDS 2010 – Best Original Score
  7. CHINA – YA’NN PANDA FILM FEST 2010 – The most favorite film for innovation
  8. FRANCE – ROANNE I.A.S.F.F 2010  – Honorific distinction of the Jury
  9. USA – NYICFF 2010 – Environmental Film Award
  10. FRANCE – COURT METRANGE RENNES 2009 – Audience prize
  11. JAPAN – SAPPORO SHORT FILM FEST 2009 – One Title Section Grand Prix
  12. JAPAN – SAPPORO SHORT FILM FEST 2009 – Best Original Score
  13. SPAIN – OURENSE INT FILM FESTIVAL 2009 – Special Jury Mention
  14. ANIMANIMA  2009 – Special Distinction for Best Sound Design
  15. IRAN INT. FESTIVAL OF FILMS FOR CHILDREN 2009 – Golden Butterfly prize.
  16. MELBOURNE INT ANIM FILM FEST  2009 – Audience Award for Long Shorts
  17. RICON INT  FILM FESTIVAL 2009 – Best Animated Short
  18. STOKE YOUR FIRES  FILM FEST 2009 – BEST ANIMATED SHORT
  19. STOKE YOUR FIRES  FILM FEST 2009 – Best of Fest
  20. MINIMALAN SHORT FILM FEST  2009 – International Audience Award
  21. OMAHA FILM FESTIVAL 2009 – Best Animated Short Film
  22. GIJON FILM FESTIVAL 2008 – Best Short Film for the Young Jury
  23. BRADFORD ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2008 – Grand Prize
  24. BRADFORD ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2008 – Audience Prize
  25. CHICAGO – MEDIABRIDGE YOUTH FILM FEST 2008 – Best Animated short
  26. RHODE ISLAND INT’L FILM FEST 2008 – Grand Prize for Best Animation
  27. RHODE ISLAND INT’L FILM FEST 2008 – Best Original Music Composition
  • BAFTA 2009 – Nominated for Best Animated Short
  • OSCARS 2009 – Shortlisted and specially ‘commended’

‘THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL’ (2011) awards: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Amazing_World_of_Gumball#Awards

Award Category Work Result
2011 Annecy International Animation Film Festival Best Television Production[9] Production Staff of The Amazing World of Gumball Won
2011 BAFTA Children’s Award (United Kingdom) Animation 2011[10] Animators of The Amazing World of Gumball Won
Writer 2011[10] Writers of The Amazing World of Gumball Won
39th Annie Awards Best Animated Television Production Children Production Staff of The Amazing World of Gumball Won
Directing in a Television Production Mic Graves and Ben Bocquelet Nominated
Music in a Television Production Ben Locket Nominated
Voice Acting in a Television Production Logan Grove Nominated